Class Schedule

PreK Schedule

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Arrival – 12:35pm – 12:40pm

Follow the arrival routine. Help students off the bus and pick up students from parents. Walk to the classroom in a line.  Students hang backpacks and jackets on a hook with their names and independently get their name bear and job box.  Work on greetings and ask about their day.

Jobs/Books/Sensory - 12:40pm – 1:00pm

***Jobs will be preselected for the week according to their goals and skills***

Each student has a bear with a colored circle on it. Students will get a job box corresponding to the circle, take it to the red table and complete the job(s) from their box. Students should be able to complete the task(s) with minimal assistance.  Ask students about their jobs, what they are doing, and what they have. Model 3-4-word phrases if a shorter response is given. All jobs should be completed, and their box returned to the job shelf.  Students will then go to the library, pick a book or sensory bottle, and remain in the library until the transition bell to move to Circle #1. Read books to children.

Circle #1 Hello/Story – 1:00pm - 1:15pm

***Circle Time - students will sit in cube chairs***

*Taking Turns (Smartboard)

*Following directions (active movement songs)

*Give Me Five (class rules, review)

*Transition (different parts of Circle Time)

*Participation and Interaction (name recognition, high five each other, pass the Smartboard pointer)

*Conversation with peer names (expressive and receptive language, increase MLU)

*Language through Repetition (including letters, numbers, days of the week, months and seasons, familiar songs)

*Prepositions(up, down, on, under, in, out, by, next, etc.)

  • Hello Song (greetings, feelings)
  • Fun Songs (repetition, movement, rote memory -colors, shapes, ABC, numbers)
  • Transition to Weekly Story (Days of the Week Song, Month Song and/or Seasons Song)
  • Weekly Story (Scholastic/Book) – Weekly Theme
  • Theme Video – Optional – Real life videos based on the theme

Red Table – Journal/Manipulatives – 1:15 – 1:25

MetaPlay, Writing Journal, Fine Motor Activities, Manipulatives, etc.

ART – 1:25pm – 1:35pm

Art Skills -process to create works of art such as painting, drawing, sculpting

Center – 1:35pm – 1:50pm

Cars, Blocks, Kitchen (Rotate)

Gross Motor – 1:50pm – 2:10pm

Depending on the weather, students will walk in a line outside to the playground to play or to the Gross Motor Room (inclement weather). Students are instructed to stay in one play area with their class, follow the play area rules, take turns on equipment and verbally interact with their peers. Students will line up when called and walk back to the room in a line.

Circle #2 - Music/Story/Theme – 2:10pm – 2:30pm

Seasonal/Theme/Favorite Songs (3- 4 dependent on length - counting/alphabet, repetition of phrases, language skills, gross movement)

Surprise Bag – Introduce Theme of the Day/Week

Book – Align with theme

Smartboard Activity - Scholastic Activity – Example - students take turns selecting shapes to complete a school bus. Students should respond with what they picked, e.g. "I picked square." Follow directions “pick square” and “give the pointer to him.” (or Starfall, ABCMouse, ABCya, Boom Cards)

Snack – 2:30pm – 2:45pm

Students wash hands at the sink and retrieve their snack from their backpack.  Sit at the red table to eat a snack. Clean up, place items in their backpack and use the bathroom.

Centers (INCLUSION) – 2:45pm – 3:15pm

Teaching Time – Goals and Assessments

Centers - VPI class for Inclusion Centers

Students will play in designated areas – kitchen, blocks, cars, table, etc. Students are encouraged to interact and verbally engage with peers. Students will clean up all toys as requested.

Ending - Sensory Activity – 3:15pm – 3:30pm

  • Sensory Activity - playdoh, large and small sensory boxes (water, sand, shaving cream, beads, etc.), theme activity, reinforce prepositions

Circle #3/GoNoodle - 3:30pm - 3:45pm

  • Music – Instruments, Wheels on the Bus, Dance Songs, Goodbye Song
  • GoNoodle - Choose songs, take turns, follow directions, make requests, participation, safety

Dismissal - 3:45pm - 3:55pm

Students will get their backpacks and coats and put them on independently.  Line up and walk to Parent Pick Up and Bus.